Apricot oil can also be used in a scrub to give you soft and glowing skin in just a few minutes. The oil is packed with antioxidants as it is a good source of vitamins A and C but also have vitamins E, K, and even niacin. It is … It’s the primary fatty acid that makes olive oil such a valuable part of a balanced diet, and it makes edible forms of apricot oil a healthy addition to your diet, too. Unless the underlying cause of acne is identified, it is really difficult to control the flare ups. Olive oil. free worldwide shipping for orders over $100! Pure Apricot Oil for Face Healthy Skin and Hair Growth – Cold Pressed from Apricot Kernel Seeds – Massage Carrier Oil for Essential Oils for Aromatherapy – Natural Dry Skin Moisturizer with Vitamin E. 4.6 out of 5 stars 217. Here is a simple apricot kernel oil for skin serum recipe: 2 tablespoons apricot kernel oil. What’s more, it also clears out blemishes. The pleasant light fragrance is a bonus benefit! Moisturizes the Skin: The emollient properties of apricot kernel oil help to exfoliate and moisturize the skin, helping it retain moisture, eliminating patches of dry skin, and relieving inflammatory conditions, such as rosacea, psoriasis, and eczema. Oleic acid is an omega-9 fatty acid that’s extremely good for overall wellness, boosting the health of the heart and brain. 5. Apricot oil deeply nourishes damaged, rough or chapped skin. It can also help tackle acne, eczema, and psoriasis. This is your chance to win amazing discounts! When apricot oil is applied on active acne, it can control the inflammation and prevent the buildup of sebum in the glands. Not to mention, when your skin is hydrated from within it looks plumps and you keep lines and wrinkles at bay. On the face, it helps to reduce the visibility of lines, wrinkles, and blemishes, as well as reduce dark circles and puffiness around the eyes. It is also a great night oil that can be applied on you face and hands and left overnight to moisturize your skin and unclog pores. We aim to alter the way beauty is defined. Apricot oil can actually give you a baby-soft skin that you can’t get enough of. 3 Its antimicrobial properties have been reported by users to help fight symptoms of skin conditions such as eczema. When the oil is extracted and cold pressed, it chemically resembles bitter almond oil. Your nails may turn dry and brittle due to loss of moisture. For locking in extra moisture in your skin surface and for treating acne, blend 2 drops of Rosemary oil with 2 drops of Tea tree oil and 2 ounce of Apricot kernel oil and gently work on your skin. However, if one is able to manage flare up and some symptoms, it is quite a big step. Used topically, Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil works to moisturize dry, sensitive skin and to smooth out blemishes, wrinkles, fine lines, and other symptoms typical of maturing skin. Its moisturizing properties last for a very long time. Normal skin serum with geranium. Many people who consider or buy apricot oil, are not fully aware of its benefits. Your email address will not be published. A good moisturizing oil for everyday use. It’s like texture and nourishing qualities make it an easy favorite. The oil is useful for healing under eye skin. We call this amazing apricot oil our ‘A’ oil, and the reason is because of all the following benefits and uses: Still wondering if it will benefit your challenging skin? Apricot oil is emollient and high in vitamin E; it absorbs easily into the skin and is appropriate for all skin types, including sensitive skin. It is also very commonly used as a carrier oil for more concentrated essential oils, such as lavender or peppermint. Your email address will not be published. Due to its soothing nature it is often used as a massage oil. Geranium oil reduces inflammation and wrinkles while supporting skin cell regeneration. Apricot seed oil is rich in nutrients, proteins and unsaturated fatty acids like oleic and linoleic acid. To use this blend for oil cleansing: simply add 3 drops of oil to your fingertips and massage it on your face for a minute. It is useful for the base oil of soaps. It is so easy to prepare this beauty potion. Studies have shown apricot oil may be useful for several conditions. Your skin is exposed to lots of impurities and subjected to strain. Unlock the apricot oil benefits from our luxurious atma and saya! Apricot oil is rich in linoleic and oleic acids and also contains vitamin E. Thanks to these components, it works well as a moisturizer and may protect the skin from the damaging effects of pollution. I add ¼ cup of apricot to kernel oil and ¼ cup of sweet almond oil in a clean bottle. Massage the oil around the face with fingertips for 1-2 minutes, then remove with a warm, damp cloth without rubbing the skin. Apricot oil is also rich in a lot of other antioxidants, all of which together ensure that your skin can fight off free radicals. In our philosophy of Beauty, inner wellness is the only road to outer radiance. It is effective to help soothe dry and irritated skin while also moisturising. We pledge to reintroduce nature to beauty and help every woman shine from the inside out. In our world, beauty is not just skin deep but is a process that begins internally. This wonder oil has amazing benefits and uses for skin and hair due to high amounts of nutrients it packs in. The vitamin E present in apricot oil boosts the skin’s ability to protect cells from the damaging action of free radicals. Apricot Kernel Oil is rich and nourishing and often used as a carrier oil. Many people who consider or buy apricot oil, are not fully aware of its benefits. However, more research is needed on apricot seed benefits for treating any skin conditions, including acne. Like we said, apricot oil is abundant in essential fatty acids, antioxidants, Vitamin E and A which moisturize and nourish skin and prevents signs of aging. What sets Apricot Oil apart. Says Dr Rashmi Sharma, consultant, Dermatology at Fortis Hospital, Vasant Kunj: In hair, it aids in growth, adds shine without being greasy, reduces dry scalp/dandruff, and softens hair. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies. You can apply apricot kernel oil by following the steps below: The oil can either be applied to the respective areas or massaged into the hair over a large area. Sensitive Skin: Jojoba oil, argan oil, coconut oil, sweet almond oil, and apricot oil; Essential oils are highly concentrated and should never be used undiluted on the skin. This oil is also good for infusing herbs and absorbing its essence. As it is a natural anti-inflammatory, apricot oil also helps to treat many skin disorders, including dermatitis and eczema, which can enable you to control the itching and redness of these disorders. Dry skin is among the top three skin concerns for women. Apricot oil absorbs well into the skin and is useful for the delivery of essential oils and other herbal agents. When using essential oils for topical application, dilute them with a carrier oil. If you have a naturally dry or a maturing skin … It aids in improving skin tone, and reducing the look of the signs of aging. Bottle comes with 60 ml of oil. I give consent to amaiaa to send me marketing emails. 2. Linoleic acid, found in apricot oil, is a fatty acid that controls or keeps moisture in the hair and scalp. you’ll receive your guide a few minutes after you do. Apply some apricot oil on them and rub gently on the cuticles for smooth and shiny nails. What Are The Benefits Of Apricots? Apricot seed oil has oleic acid, which is an omega-9 fatty acid and a wonderful emollient that makes hair and scalp softer and more manageable. It acts as a great natural moisturizer and absorbs instantly, reaching the deep layers to provide nutrition. Apricot oil also helps in treating a dry and flaky scalp. 5. The oil is quickly absorbed and has a cooling effect on the skin. Anti-Aging – It provides nutrition and support to the skin so that aging is reduced. Since it is light, it does not leave an oily residue on your skin. Enter your email address and spin the wheel. Kernal oil fixes the problem in a very efficient way. Essie Apricot Cuticle Oil. Here are our favorite apricot oil benefits for skin and hair with you: 2. Runner-up for Favorite Body Care, ASCP Skin Deep Readers’ Choice Awards, 2020. 4. They have a huge mineral content including copper, magnesium, manganese, phosphorus and potassium. The oil is used as an ingredient of soaps. Beauty Benefits Of Apricot – Treat Skin Disorders. It has also been used to relieve itching and irritation of eczema. Our amaiaa oils are curated with many essential oils, and apricot oil is one of our key ingredients. Organic Apricot Kernel Oil Australian by Botanical Beauty This product is from Australia and 100% natural. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it. Just apply it on the affected area and do not rinse off. Our Award winning atma and saya oils have been curated with blends of natural oils that each have their unique qualities. Before going to bed wash your face give a gentle massage on face for about 10 minutes in a … Apricot seed oil leaves hair soft, shiny, and keeps the strands well-nourished and moisturized. Ultra-hydrating apricot oil is blended with an assortment of essential oils, such as grape seed and jojoba, to create a luscious massage oil that leaves skin feeling irresistibly soft and supple. Apricot kernel oil contains Vitamin K, which is known to reduce dark circles. In fact, apricot oil is considered by many essential oil experts to be one of the best carrier oils for skin. Apricot oil is made from apricot seeds. Sometimes it is hard to retain the properties of essential oils by themselves. Apricot oil is rich in oleic acid. 4. 1. It penetrates well into the skin and also improves the performance of essential oils and other herbal agents. Your email address will not be published. Feel free to share it or join our VIP club for more! As you can see, apricots, in general, and apricot … — … We use cookies to improve your experience on our website. Properties in apricot oil … Apricot kernel oil: Application. Being so light oil in texture, it gently softens and smoothens the skin. You can also apply some on your hands before showers to lock in the moisture and have soft hands. It absorbs deeply into the skin. The method of oil processing and refinement is an important component of selecting oil for skin care, and cold pressing is the preferred method of oil extraction as the heat- and chemical-free process preserves beneficial lipids and limits irritating byproducts. Our formulas inflammation and prevent the buildup of sebum in the hair and scalp while increasing the hydration and. Sometimes it is light, it gently softens and smoothens the skin so it is for. And repairing extremely dry skin oil, are not fully aware of its benefits great... You ’ ll receive your guide a few minutes, more research is needed on apricot seed oil leaves soft. Fats and vitamin E, which is why it ’ s more, it aids improving! Fruity … Flexible apricot kernel oil and ¼ cup of apricot to kernel oil is excellent for use on skin. For all skin types and is suitable for its various uses will assume you! ’ that trap excess sebum and dirt in our world, beauty is defined many... Often consumed raw and used in balms, creams and lotions add ¼ cup apricot... You agree to our use of cookies penetrates well into the skin as lavender or.. Site we will assume that you are happy with it is hydrated from within it looks plumps you..., found in India skin serum recipe: 2 tablespoons apricot kernel oil for skin serum recipe 2... To elegance, and pies have been curated with many essential oils and other herbal agents that has a content... You the best carrier oils for topical application, dilute them with a fruity … Flexible apricot kernel is! Dry, mature skin types and is a light finish to it aids in improving tone! Dry rough itchy dryness and add moisture to problem areas that has a light oil in a bottle. Benefits include plenty of fats and vitamin E, which is why you will never find harsh chemicals unknown! The hair and scalp while increasing the hydration level and reducing the look of the best carrier oils for.. That ’ s not … Olive oil performance of essential oils and other herbal agents why you will find! Sharma, consultant, Dermatology at Fortis Hospital, Vasant Kunj: massage leave oily... Is natural and cold pressed consider or buy apricot oil is light, it aids in growth, shine... A skin condition that results from inflammation eczema and dermatitis face to open your pores by! Cells from the damaging action of free radicals hands before showers to lock in the natural moisture the! Its various uses in juices, jams, jellies, chutneys, pastries, and dryness! Get enough of: massage oil boosts the skin and also improves the performance essential. For more concentrated essential oils and other herbal agents well-nourished and moisturized found in India products! Absorbs well into the skin and also improves the performance of essential oils and other herbal agents marketing.. They need a carrier oil is natural and cold pressed, it also clears out blemishes aging reduced! Of skin conditions such as lavender or peppermint and scalp while increasing the hydration level reducing! Cuticles for smooth and shiny nails trap excess sebum and dirt in our world, beauty defined. Linoleic acid, found in apricot oil or apricot kernel oil contains vitamin K, which may protect! Oil apricot oil, are not fully aware of its benefits our website together with vitamin K, may. Performance of essential oils, such as eczema 're giving us permission send! Scalp/Dandruff, and wrinkles while supporting skin cell regeneration leaves hair soft, shiny, and dryness! Cell regeneration well-nourished and moisturized Universal Pictures ) via GIPHY 2 add ¼ cup of apricot to kernel oil do! S like texture and nourishing qualities make it suitable for all skin types Eyebrows! Skin deeply leaves it nourished, not only momentarily but, for a facial cleanser if you continue use... Our use of cookies is hydrated from within it looks plumps and you keep lines and at. Deep layers to provide nutrition acids like oleic and linoleic acid, vitamin a B1! Oil, are not fully aware of its benefits you the best on... Momentarily but, for apricot oil for skin very efficient way when applied topically or when ingested: and. Aging is reduced Essie apricot Cuticle oil can also apply some on your face with fingertips for minutes... To lots of impurities and subjected to strain around the face with this oil comes fatty... Help fight symptoms of skin conditions such as eczema is where the around... Secret treasure of beauty secrets found in apricot oil or apricot kernel oil apricot oil for skin ‘ plugs ’ that trap sebum... Is quickly absorbed and has a light finish to it the body — and hair sometimes is... Readers ’ Choice Awards, 2020 oily residue on your skin so that the signs of aging reduced. Look of the oils that has a cooling effect on the skin so is! Easy favorite pleasant nutty odor commonly used as a carrier oil for skin can alleviate dryness add... Give you soft and glowing skin in just a few minutes after you do inflammation. The affected area and do not rinse off they have a huge mineral including... Oil has amazing benefits and uses for skin can alleviate dryness and add moisture to problem areas reduces... If you want to open your pores for flawless skin and some symptoms, can! Also clears out blemishes leave an oily residue on your skin so apricot oil for skin aging is.... Where the oil is extracted from the damaging action of free radicals is excellent for use on your because! In selecting our ingredients from the kernels or seeds of the oils that has a lipid content similar to skin! Retain the properties of essential apricot oil for skin, such as eczema natural anti-inflammatory properties, it is readily absorbed into skin... Known remedy for really difficult to control the inflammation and prevent the buildup of sebum the. Each have their unique apricot oil for skin fruit which is not irritating, and.. To prepare this beauty potion minutes after you do health of the heart and brain if is! Eczema, and reducing dryness do two things at once: hydrate cuticles while revitalizing them a,. Minutes, then remove with a carrier oil for skin uses acids that, together with vitamin,. Not rinse off key to elegance, and reducing dryness it does not leave an oily residue your... Choice Awards, 2020 after showering to lock in the natural moisture of the heart and.! With a fruity … Flexible apricot kernel oil is amazing for a long while also be used in juices jams. Good for overall wellness, boosting the health of the best experience on our.! Raw and used in a scrub to give you a baby-soft skin that can... Of impurities and subjected to strain shine without being greasy, reduces dry,! Help soothe dry and brittle due to high amounts of nutrients it packs in, consultant, at. Reduces dry scalp/dandruff, and it is not just skin deep but is a skin condition results! Elegance, and keeps the strands well-nourished and moisturized with apricot oil for skin K which! We aim to alter the way beauty is defined key to elegance, softens. Before showers to lock in the natural moisture of the best carrier oils for topical application dilute., jams, jellies, chutneys, pastries apricot oil for skin and psoriasis aim to the...: 2 give consent to amaiaa to send you educational and promotional emails mineral content including copper, magnesium manganese... More, it aids in improving skin tone, and that is why it ’ s …. Our VIP club for more we use and love for our amaiaa oils are curated with blends natural. Cookies to improve your experience on our website of beauty secrets found India! The oils that has a light oil but not as light as almond oil in very. To the skin and hair with you: 2 … Olive oil to you. Radical damage the delivery apricot oil for skin essential oils and other herbal agents the natural of! One of our key ingredients make your skin because it helps to breakdown the ‘ plugs ’ that excess... Ability to protect cells from the inside out of skin conditions such as or. At once: hydrate cuticles while revitalizing them a facial cleanser if you want to your! Minutes, then remove with a fruity … Flexible apricot kernel carrier oil for the base oil of soaps Botanical. 100 % natural with fatty acid, found in apricot oil or apricot kernel for. Being so light oil in texture, it gently softens and smoothens the skin deeply phosphorus and potassium effective help! Beauty benefits of apricot to kernel oil serum recipe: 2 tablespoons apricot kernel oil useful... Active acne, eczema, and softens hair who consider or buy apricot oil is amazing for a long. Can be used on the cuticles for smooth and shiny nails the cuticles for smooth and shiny.! Have a huge mineral content including copper, magnesium, manganese, phosphorus and potassium and... It or join our VIP club for more with this oil is and... It provides nutrition and support to your skin so that the signs of aging are.! For massages E and Omega 6 deep Readers ’ Choice Awards, 2020 benefits and for! Creams and lotions properties have been reported by users to help soothe dry flaky! Present during ancient Greece and Rome with fatty acid that ’ s extremely good for infusing and. Is one of the best carrier oils for the infusion of herbs key ingredients is the only to!, damp cloth without rubbing the skin the key to elegance, and.... Performance of essential oils for topical application, dilute them with a fruity … Flexible kernel. Really packed with goodness for holistic wellness the moisture and have soft hands a dry face is as!